Windsurf (Codeium)

Level 9: Coding & Software Development

Engineering & Operations · Level 9

Open tool website ↗

In short

Windsurf (Codeium) is an AI tool in the Coding category from Exafunction, Inc. in Mountain View, United States. The pricing model is freemium. It is with an English interface that handles German content.

Company HQMountain View, United States· Exafunction, Inc.

What is Windsurf (Codeium)?

Windsurf is an AI-powered integrated development environment (IDE) created by Codeium (Exafunction, Inc.), built on a fork of Visual Studio Code. The application combines traditional code editor functionality with advanced agentic AI capabilities to assist developers in building, analyzing, and refactoring software. Through deep codebase indexing, the AI understands complex cross-file relationships across entire repositories.

The core system of Windsurf is 'Cascade,' which functions as a collaborative AI assistant and autonomous agent. The AI can execute terminal commands, inspect directory structures, identify bugs, and perform multi-file code edits automatically. Developers maintain full control throughout the process, reviewing and approving changes step-by-step.

In addition to agentic capabilities, Windsurf provides ultra-fast context-aware code completion that suggests lines or full blocks of code while typing. The editor supports all major programming languages and integrates seamlessly with existing VS Code extensions and developer workflows.

Core features & strengths

  • Cascade Agentic WorkflowsEnables the AI to autonomously navigate file structures, run terminal commands, and perform complex multi-file refactoring. Developers can monitor the agent's step-by-step reasoning and interactively guide its execution.
  • Deep Codebase IndexingContinuously indexes the entire codebase to understand semantic connections, dependencies, and project structure. This ensures that answers and code modifications remain highly accurate and context-aware.
  • Real-time AutocompleteDelivers high-speed inline code completions that adapt to the developer's coding style and project context. It significantly speeds up routine coding tasks and reduces boilerplate writing.

Who is this tool for?

Windsurf is designed for professional software engineers, technical leads, and engineering teams seeking an agentic AI-first IDE to accelerate development velocity. It is particularly suitable for developers working on complex, multi-file codebases.

Typical use case

A developer takes over a large legacy codebase and needs to implement a new API endpoint while maintaining existing architecture. Using Windsurf's Cascade feature, the developer prompts the AI to map out relevant modules and generate the required changes across multiple files. Windsurf analyzes dependencies, creates code diffs, and automatically runs test suites in the integrated terminal to verify functionality. The developer reviews the proposed modifications, makes fine adjustments, and merges the code once tests pass successfully.

What is Windsurf (Codeium) good for?

  • Windsurf is designed for professional software engineers, technical leads, and engineering teams seeking an agentic AI-first IDE to accelerate development velocity. It is particularly suitable for developers working on complex, multi-file codebases.
  • A developer takes over a large legacy codebase and needs to implement a new API endpoint while maintaining existing architecture.
  • Cascade Agentic Workflows: Enables the AI to autonomously navigate file structures, run terminal commands, and perform complex multi-file refactoring. Developers can monitor the agent's step-by-step reasoning and interactively guide its execution.
  • Deep Codebase Indexing: Continuously indexes the entire codebase to understand semantic connections, dependencies, and project structure. This ensures that answers and code modifications remain highly accurate and context-aware.
  • Real-time Autocomplete: Delivers high-speed inline code completions that adapt to the developer's coding style and project context. It significantly speeds up routine coding tasks and reduces boilerplate writing.

When a different tool fits better

It is not ideal for light text editing or simple single-file scripts where a full IDE overhead is unnecessary. It should also be avoided in strictly air-gapped environments without cloud access unless an Enterprise self-hosted deployment is configured.

Pricing & plans

Windsurf offers a permanently free plan for individuals and paid subscriptions for professionals and enterprises.Freemium

Supported languages

DEGerman — content yes, interface in EnglishENEnglish — fully supported

Interface = the tool's menu language, content = the language you can work in. Without guarantee — vendors keep expanding their language coverage.

Privacy & GDPR

Developed by Codeium (USA). The Pro plan offers strict opt-out; code is not used there to train its own language models. Enterprise offers on-premises deployment.

Fact sheet

Fact sheet with the key data
VendorExafunction, Inc.
HeadquartersMountain View, United States
CategoryCoding
Pyramid levelLevel 9 – Coding & Software Development
Pricing modelFreemium
Free forever optionLimited
Open SourceNo
Entry planFree: 0 $ (0 €)
Germancontent only, English interface
Englishinterface and content
Additional languages26
Privacy classificationUS Cloud
Data processing agreementFor sensitive company projects, Enterprise with on-premise options is recommended.

Alternatives to Windsurf (Codeium)

  • AiderOpen Source · HQ: San Francisco, United States · Unclear
  • Bolt.newFreemium · HQ: San Francisco, United States · US Cloud
  • Claude CodeFreemium · HQ: San Francisco, United States · US Cloud
  • Cody AIFreemium · HQ: San Francisco, United States · GDPR / EU
  • ContinueOpen Source · HQ: San Francisco, United States · Unclear

Open tool website ↗

Still unsure? The AI Tool Finder shows you alternatives.

Similar tools

Frequently asked questions

How much does Windsurf (Codeium) cost?

Windsurf offers a permanently free plan for individuals and paid subscriptions for professionals and enterprises. Current plans: Free: 0 $ (0 €); Pro: 15 $ (14 €); Enterprise: contact sales (contact sales).

Is Windsurf (Codeium) free?

Windsurf (Codeium) offers a limited free tier; the full feature set requires a paid plan. The free plan has usage limits on top-tier AI models. Pro subscription is cancellable on a monthly basis.

Does Windsurf (Codeium) support German?

Partly. Windsurf (Codeium) handles German content reliably, but the interface is English. Additional languages: Arabic, Chinese, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, French, Greek and more.

How does Windsurf (Codeium) handle data privacy?

Codeium (USA) operates Windsurf; code context runs through US infrastructure. Pro tier offers a strict opt-out, so your code isn't used for model training there. Don't paste secrets or API keys in plain text into prompts.

Who is behind Windsurf (Codeium)?

Windsurf (Codeium) is operated by Exafunction, Inc., headquartered in Mountain View, United States.

Where does Windsurf (Codeium) sit in the AI Tool Pyramid?

Windsurf (Codeium) sits on level 9 (“Coding & Software Development”) and belongs to the Coding category. Levels group tools by topic and are not a ranking.

Is Windsurf (Codeium) GDPR-compliant?

Windsurf (Codeium) processes data mainly outside the EU, usually in the United States. GDPR-compliant use is possible but requires a data processing agreement, suitable safeguards for the third-country transfer and a case-by-case review.

What are alternatives to Windsurf (Codeium)?

Comparable tools in the same category are Aider, Bolt.new, Claude Code, Cody AI. They differ mainly in pricing model, company location and data protection level, so a direct comparison is worthwhile before deciding.